Connect with us

Wrestling

Richmond Regional Wrestling Results

Richmond Regional Wrestling Results

Team Scores:

1East Central 218.0
2Centerville 93.5
3South Dearborn 67.5
4New Castle 66.5
5Union County 50.0
6Lawrenceburg 45.5
7Batesville 36.0
8Greensburg 33.0
9Cambridge City Lincoln 30.5
10Knightstown 26.0
11Connersville 24.0
12Richmond 22.0
13Franklin County 19.0
13Milan 19.0
15Rushville Consolidated 18.0
16Shenandoah 17.5
17Hagerstown 9.0
18Tri 8.0

Individual Results:

106

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Carson Whitley of Union County
  • 2nd Place – Tuff Tackett of Rushville Consolidated
  • 3rd Place – Tristan Smith of Greensburg
  • 4th Place – Caleb Prozanski of Milan

1st Place Match

  • Carson Whitley (Union County) 35-4, Fr. over Tuff Tackett (Rushville Consolidated) 23-3, So. (Dec 4-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Tristan Smith (Greensburg) 21-9, So. over Caleb Prozanski (Milan) 13-8, Jr. (Fall 0:22)

113

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Jesus Aquino-Morales of Union County
  • 2nd Place – Carson Whitehead of East Central
  • 3rd Place – Tacoma Nicholas of Batesville
  • 4th Place – Javier Payne of Lawrenceburg

1st Place Match

  • Jesus Aquino-Morales (Union County) 35-4, Fr. over Carson Whitehead (East Central) 19-7, Jr. (Dec 13-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Tacoma Nicholas (Batesville) 18-7, Fr. over Javier Payne (Lawrenceburg) 16-15, So. (Fall 3:26)

120

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Gavyn Whitehead of New Castle
  • 2nd Place – Dylan Lengerich of East Central
  • 3rd Place – Jackson Marker of Centerville
  • 4th Place – Chris Gardner of Tri

1st Place Match

  • Gavyn Whitehead (New Castle) 25-0, Fr. over Dylan Lengerich (East Central) 21-5, So. (Dec 11-5)

3rd Place Match

  • Jackson Marker (Centerville) 32-5, So. over Chris Gardner (Tri) 24-10, Sr. (MD 9-0)

126

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Blake Wolf of East Central
  • 2nd Place – Jake Necessary of Richmond
  • 3rd Place – Isaiah Otto of South Dearborn
  • 4th Place – Oshea Phillips of Centerville

1st Place Match

  • Blake Wolf (East Central) 25-1, So. over Jake Necessary (Richmond) 30-3, Jr. (MD 11-1)

3rd Place Match

  • Isaiah Otto (South Dearborn) 20-8, Jr. over Oshea Phillips (Centerville) 26-8, Fr. (Dec 4-3)

132

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Devin Frazier of Centerville
  • 2nd Place – Brevan Thrine of New Castle
  • 3rd Place – Ashton Myers of Milan
  • 4th Place – Evan Seal of Franklin County

1st Place Match

  • Devin Frazier (Centerville) 36-2, Jr. over Brevan Thrine (New Castle) 32-2, So. (Dec 11-8)

3rd Place Match

  • Ashton Myers (Milan) 5-2, Jr. over Evan Seal (Franklin County) 31-8, Sr. (Dec 5-2)

138

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Corbin Walston of Lawrenceburg
  • 2nd Place – Rider Searcy of East Central
  • 3rd Place – Adam Crouch of Franklin County
  • 4th Place – Gavin Sherwood of Cambridge City Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Corbin Walston (Lawrenceburg) 28-3, Jr. over Rider Searcy (East Central) 20-5, So. (Dec 13-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Adam Crouch (Franklin County) 35-4, Sr. over Gavin Sherwood (Cambridge City Lincoln) 23-6, Jr. (Dec 5-2)

145

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Eli Otto of South Dearborn
  • 2nd Place – Charlie Euson of East Central
  • 3rd Place – Jon Eberhart of New Castle
  • 4th Place – Josh Miles of Cambridge City Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Eli Otto (South Dearborn) 32-2, Sr. over Charlie Euson (East Central) 17-7, Jr. (Dec 5-0)

3rd Place Match

  • Jon Eberhart (New Castle) 29-4, So. over Josh Miles (Cambridge City Lincoln) 26-4, Sr. (Dec 9-5)

152

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ben Wolf of East Central
  • 2nd Place – Gabe Phillips of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Josh Mobley of Batesville
  • 4th Place – Micah Belcher of Richmond

1st Place Match

  • Ben Wolf (East Central) 23-3, Sr. over Gabe Phillips (Centerville) 36-2, Sr. (Fall 6:39)

3rd Place Match

  • Josh Mobley (Batesville) 23-6, Jr. over Micah Belcher (Richmond) 14-17, So. (Fall 1:43)

160

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – David Nash of East Central
  • 2nd Place – Leo Calderon of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Javin Payne of Hagerstown
  • 4th Place – Morgan Krom of Union County

1st Place Match

  • David Nash (East Central) 22-4, Jr. over Leo Calderon (Centerville) 32-1, Jr. (TB-1 4-3)

3rd Place Match

  • Javin Payne (Hagerstown) 24-4, Sr. over Morgan Krom (Union County) 33-7, Sr. (Dec 8-1)

170

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Bryer Hall of East Central
  • 2nd Place – Justin Hummel of Shenandoah
  • 3rd Place – Alex Hokey of Cambridge City Lincoln
  • 4th Place – Luke Tinkle of Centerville

1st Place Match

  • Bryer Hall (East Central) 26-0, Sr. over Justin Hummel (Shenandoah) 18-3, Sr. (Fall 0:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Hokey (Cambridge City Lincoln) 26-8, Sr. over Luke Tinkle (Centerville) 31-6, Jr. (Dec 8-7)

182

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Alex Dance of Greensburg
  • 2nd Place – Kenneth (Dylan) McGill of South Dearborn
  • 3rd Place – Jacob Weigel of Batesville
  • 4th Place – Samuel Ringer of East Central

1st Place Match

  • Alex Dance (Greensburg) 21-11, Jr. over Kenneth (Dylan) McGill (South Dearborn) 27-8, Sr. (Fall 2:45)

3rd Place Match

  • Jacob Weigel (Batesville) 16-8, Sr. over Samuel Ringer (East Central) 22-3, Jr. (Inj. 0:00)

195

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Ryan Bovard of East Central
  • 2nd Place – Noah Rowlett of Lawrenceburg
  • 3rd Place – Liam Orcutt of Knightstown
  • 4th Place – Jacob Payne of Cambridge City Lincoln

1st Place Match

  • Ryan Bovard (East Central) 22-4, Jr. over Noah Rowlett (Lawrenceburg) 28-4, Sr. (Dec 8-7)

3rd Place Match

  • Liam Orcutt (Knightstown) 26-3, Sr. over Jacob Payne (Cambridge City Lincoln) 25-6, Jr. (Fall 1:33)

220

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Kole Viel of East Central
  • 2nd Place – Jack Taylor of New Castle
  • 3rd Place – Mason Muncy of Knightstown
  • 4th Place – Chase Emmert of South Dearborn

1st Place Match

  • Kole Viel (East Central) 24-1, Sr. over Jack Taylor (New Castle) 33-1, Sr. (Dec 8-6)

3rd Place Match

  • Mason Muncy (Knightstown) 16-5, Sr. over Chase Emmert (South Dearborn) 19-16, Sr. (Fall 2:09)

285

Guaranteed Places

  • 1st Place – Evan Shafer of Connersville
  • 2nd Place – Sebastian Collins of Centerville
  • 3rd Place – Alex Kemper of South Dearborn
  • 4th Place – Austin Cox of East Central

1st Place Match

  • Evan Shafer (Connersville) 33-0, Sr. over Sebastian Collins (Centerville) 14-1, Jr. (Fall 1:28)

3rd Place Match

  • Alex Kemper (South Dearborn) 20-8, Jr. over Austin Cox (East Central) 16-11, Sr. (Fall 2:28)

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

More in Wrestling